Secretory membrane endocytosis by the GDP-Rab27a-regulated cytoskeletal modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Toshihide  Oita University, 医学部, 准教授 (60404373)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords低分子量Gタンパク質 / インスリン / 膵B細胞 / エンドサイトーシス / Rab27a / 糖尿病 / アクチン / coronin / エンドサトーシス
Research Abstract
Insulin is a hormone central to the maintenance of blood glucose levels. Following insulin release, the secretory membranes are taken up for another round of exocytosis. Although the recycling of the secretory membranes is crucial for insulin secretion, the precise molecular mechanisms have not been elucidated. In the present study, we revealed that GDP-Rab27a and its binding proteins regulate this process via cytoskeletal modulation. These molecules involved in the pathway may be a novel therapeutic target for diabetes mellitus.