Evaluation of the pathophysiological significance of peripheral clocks and the development of methods of controlling them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Hitoshi  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (50382875)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 体内時計 / 時計遺伝子 / 2型糖尿病
Research Abstract
To elucidate the physiological significance and controlling mechanism of peripheral clocks, the biological clocks in obese diabetic ob/ob mice were studied. The impairment of circadian clocks in ob/ob mice was (1) found in the peripheral tissues, but not in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (central clock), (2) detectable before the development of metabolic abnormalities, and (3) improved by short-term treatment with leptin. These results suggest that the impairment of peripheral clocks is not a result of metabolic derangement and that leptin signaling is important for maintaining the peripheral clock functions.