the hepatic immune therapy for metabolic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Junichiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70306687)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖尿病 / 脂肪肝 / 免疫
Research Abstract
NAFLD(nonalcoholic fatty liver disease) is recently recognized as not only the consequence but also the cause of metabolic disorders, but the precise mechanisms of NAFLD remain unclear. Here we have shown that the immune systems are essential for the development of NAFLD and the cytokines could be the therapeutic targets of NAFLD leading to the improvement of metabolic syndromes.