Investigation of vascular smooth muscle proliferation by glucose fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NOMIYAMA Takashi  Juntendo University, 医学部, 助教 (10532559)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエネルギー / 糖質代謝異常 / 糖尿病 / 血管平滑筋増殖 / GLP-1 / 新生内膜形成 / 血糖変動 / 血管平滑筋細胞増殖
Research Abstract
Diabetes is a risk factor for atherosclerosis and the prevention of atherosclerosis is very important. We investigated the effects of GLP-1 receptor agonists (Ex-4) on vascular smooth muscle cells. Ex-4 attenuated neointimal formation after wire injury in mice. We demonstrated that the decrease in smooth muscle cell proliferation with Ex-4 may contribute the prevention of atherosclerosis. These unique effects of GLP-1R agonist may help design new therapies for cardiovascular disease in patients with type 2 diabetes.