The investigation of the cause of type 1 diabetes and the development of its prediction system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
BABAYA Naru  Kinki University, 医学部, 講師 (10449837)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエネルギー / 糖質代謝異常 / 1型糖尿病 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / ELISA / 抗体 / 発症予知・予防 / ELISpot / MAFA / インスリン抗体 / 自己抗体
Research Abstract
The intervention of type 1 diabetes is difficult and not enough successfully at the moment, and therefore the only way for the eradication of type 1 diabetes is prediction, and consequent prevention of the disease. The aim of this study is to discover genetic determinants of type 1 diabetes, and to develop a prediction system for type 1 diabetes. In this study, I succeeded in the construction of new assay for insulin autoantibody. In addition, I developed a screening panel for early diagnosis of type 1 diabetes.