Effect of Thyrotropin-releasing hormone on gene expression in the islet of Langerhans of the pancreas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUSAWA Nobuyuki  Gunma University, 医学部, 助教 (90396622)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病 / マイクロアレイ / シグナル伝達 / 甲状腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン
Research Abstract
Thyrotropin-releasing hormone (TRH) is ubiquitously distributed throughout the brain and other tissues including pancreas. We have reported that the TRH-deficient mice (TRH^<-/->) showed characteristic tertiary hypothyroidism and also hyperglycemia, which was accompanied by impaired insulin secretion in response to glucose. To elucidate the molecular mechanism of TRH effect on insulin secretion, we conducted a microarray study with endocrine islets of mice pancreas. In the microarray analysis, 7827 genes with proper expression levels were detected in islets isolated from both TRH^<-/-> and wild type mice.