High-throughput retroviral tagging to identify genes and signaling pathways cooperating with BRAF in thyroid carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ROGOUNOVITCH Tatiana  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30423643)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords甲状腺乳頭癌 / 変異BRAF / レトロウイルスマッピング / レトロウィルスマッピング
Research Abstract
Activation of oncogene alone is usually insufficient to transform epithelial cells. For PTCs driven by mutant BRAF we attempted to reveal the additional genetic abnormalities that are required to confer malignant phenotype on cancer cells. For this purpose, as a model, we performed retrovirus insertional mutagenesis in doxycycline-inducible BRAFV600E-expressing clonal lines derived from rat thyroid PCCL3 cells, and picked the clones that do not require TSH for growth. By PCR-based splinkerette procedure and microarray analysis we have successfully identified several possible candidate genes (Trpm1, Nek6, etc).