Significance of vascular hormones in cellular metabolism and the progression of metabolic syndrome and aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Kazutoshi  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (50378759)
Research Collaborator MITSUISHI Masanori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 大学院生
MURAKI Ayako  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教
TAMAKI Masanori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords内分泌学 / メタボリックシンドローム / 血管ホルモン / エネルギー代謝 / ミトコンドリア / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / cGMP依存性蛋白キナーゼ(cGK) / 細胞代謝 / 加齢 / 骨格筋 / cGMP存性蛋白キナーゼ(cGK)
Research Abstract
Recent clinical studies have indicated that dysregulation of vascular hormones would cause metabolic diseases. The present study demonstrated that natriuretic peptides and angiotensin II could modulate oxygen consumption by regulating muscle mitochondria. The findings suggest significant roles for vascular hormones as modulators of both oxygen supply and consumption, which are essential for the progression of metabolic syndrome and aging.