Anti-MR(mineralocorticoid receptor) effect of dihydropyridine Ca channel blocker.
Project/Area Number |
21790897
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
KURIHARA Isao 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90338038)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 高血圧 / アルドステロン(ミネラルコルチコイド) / ステロイドホルモン受容体 / Ca拮抗薬 / 循環器・高血圧 / ジヒドロピリジン系Ca拮抗薬 / ミネラルコルチコイド受容体 |
Research Abstract |
The study revealed that anti-MR effect of dihydropyridine Ca channel blocker(dpCCB) can be observed in vivo(in human). We also demonstrated that dpCCB antagonized not only MR but also other steroid hormone receptors such as glucocorticoid receptor and progesterone receptor partly and in diverse manner. This finding should have great impact as a translational research in that dpCCB is one of the most commonly used antihypertensives and we demonstrated a novel beneficial aspect of this agents.