Searching for the subcutaneous adipose tissue-derived factor that improves insulin resistance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Takashi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 生化学部, 客員研究員 (30443500)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords内分泌 / インスリン抵抗性 / 生理活性ペプチド / 脂肪組織
Research Abstract
The metabolic syndrome, which is a recognized risk factor for cardiovascular diseases, is associated with visceral fat accumulation and insulin resistance. In this study, to identify newly endogenous factors that improve insulin resistance in liver, we developed the new assay systems and identified the insulin-like growth factor II (IGF-2) from the adipose tissues.