The role of Notch signaling in differentiation of human mast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Mamiko  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (80451805)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNotchシグナル / 臍帯血 / Delta1-Fc / Hes-1 / レトロウイルス / Notch / 肥満細胞 / ヒト臍帯血 / CD133陽性細胞 / 分化
Research Abstract
We tried to clarify the role of Notch signaling in the differentiation of human mast cells. Hematopoietic stem cells and progenitors, purified from human cord blood cells, were stimulated by plate-coated Notch ligands, or retroviral transduction of Hes-1. Notch - ligand stimulation did not induce mast cell differentiation. We succeeded in retroviral transduction of Notch signaling molecules, but the effect on differentiation of mast cells were still under the observation.