Role of transcriptional co-repressor, TIF1b, in hematopoietic stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Satoru  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (20400997)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 自己複製 / 細胞分化 / クロマチン / 転写制御 / 核構造 / 遺伝子発現制御
Research Abstract
To assess the role of Tifb in the hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs), we disrupted the Tif1b gene specifically in hematopoietic cells. Tif1b^<F/F>-Tie2-Cre embryos died at mid-gestation due to anemia. In the mutant embryo, erythroblast maturation beyond the proerythroblast and survival of erythroblast were severely abrogated, indicating that Tif1b plays a critical role in embryonic erythropoiesis. Then, to elucidate the Tif1b function in HSC, we performed a series of transplantation assays and showed the cell-autonomous requirement for Tif1b in HSC repopulating capacity. Moreover, Tif1b^<F/F>-Tie2-Cre KSL cells proliferated and differentiated into myeloid cells poorly in vitro. To address the mechanism underlying the proliferation defect of Tif1b-deficient KSL cells, we conducted the microarray analysis and found that p21, but not p16, p19 and p57, was up-regulated in Kif1b-deficient KSL cells. Together, our findings suggest repression of p21 expression mediated by Tif1b is a critical for the maintenance of HSCs. On the other hand, we also observed that reduction and inappropriate localization of HP1a protein in the Kif1b-deficient KSL cells, so, TIF1b and HP1a may collaborate to repress the p21 expression.