Role of the integrin-mediated adapter protein in leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEO Sachiko  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60401121)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血液内科学 / シグナル伝達 / 癌
Research Abstract
We detected the significant infiltration of neutrophils to several tissues in Cas-L-deficient p210Bcr-Abl transgenic mice. Cas-L-deficient neutrophils showed the activated migration and the decreased adhesion ability. Moreover, in homing assay, bone marrow cells from Cas-L-deficient mice were detected in the spleen more than cells from wild-type mice. In proliferation assays and colony assays, there are no differences between Bcr-ABl positive cells and Cas-L-deficient Bcr-Abl positive cells Therefore, the aberrant cell motility was considered to be the reason of extreme neutrophil infiltration in Cas-L-deficient p210Bcr-Abl transgenic mice.