Novel therapeutic strategy on analysis of molecular mechanism through micro RNA in refractory leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ONO Ryoichi  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (40422414)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords造血器腫瘍 / マイクロRNA / MLL / 白血病 / micro RNA
Research Abstract
In the present study, I first developed a model of refractory leukemic cells with rearrangement of chromosome 11q23 as previously described, and characterized this model cells. On the basis of characterization, comprehensive analysis of total RNA derived these cells revealed interesting deviation of at least three kinds of micro RNA expression. This finding was confirmed by other experiments. To examine the possibility of clinical benefit on this finding, I am investigating a novel vector transducing micro RNA expression, and also going to analyze therapeutic effect using this vector.