Characterization of the earliest hematolymphoid progenitors that emerge during mouse development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Toshiyuki  Mie University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30452220)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords造血発生 / 免疫発生 / 成体型造血 / 胎仔型赤血球 / 多分化能 / 造血幹細胞 / 胚性幹細胞 / マウス
Research Abstract
Blood cell types are involved in gas transport, hemostasis, bone resorption, and immune response. To understand the process of blood cell development during mouse ontogeny, we traced back the origin of the earliest multipotent blood cell progenitors we previously isolated to the mesodermal stage of development. The detailed analysis showed that primitive red blood cells, which are transiently produced during ontogeny, and multipotent blood cell progenitors share a common developmental pathway.