Project/Area Number |
21790914
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Hirokazu Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40360846)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 過剰鉄 / 造血幹細胞 / ストローマ細胞 / 活性酸素種 / 造血器腫瘍 / 造血 / 鉄過剰 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we conducted the analyses regarding how does excessive "free"iron affect the growth and differentiation of hematopoietic cells as well as the characteristic of hematopoietic stromal cells.In addition, we investigated the effects of iron overload on the proliferation of MDS clones and the pathological transformation of MDS. As a result, excessive iron impairs hematopoiesis through direct effects on hematopoietic cells and indirect effects mediated by stromal cells. Furthermore, iron overload may induce the selective proliferation of MDS clones during the deterioration of normal hematopoiesis and may be involved in the leukemic transformation. These results are significant to reveal the mechanism and treatment of various hematopoietic disorders in terms of iron-kinetics.