Vinculin is indispensable for hematopoietic stem cell repopulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Tsukasa  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (70382843)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植学 / インテグリン / 造血幹細胞 / Talin / 細胞骨格
Research Abstract
Vinculin is a highly conserved actin-binding protein that is localized in integrin-mediated focal adhesion complexes. This study showed that the ability of c-Kit+Sca1+Lin- (KSL) hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) to support reconstitution of hematopoiesis after competitive transplantation was severely impaired by lentiviral transduction with short hairpin RNA sequences for vinculin, albeit adhesion to the extracellular matrix and homing to bone marrow were not inhibited. Our results suggest that vinculin is an indispensable factor determining HSC repopulation capacity, independent of integrin functions.