Identification of oncogenes in T cell lymphoma by retrovirus expression screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Shinichiro  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (20438667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Tadashi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40237483)
OHMINE Ken  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90316521)
KIKUCHI Satoru  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教
UESAWA Mitsuyo  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教
YAMAMOTO Chihiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsT細胞性リンパ腫 / レトロウイルスライブラリー / RELB / RCAN1 / レトロウイルス / 癌遺伝子
Research Abstract
We constructed a retroviral cDNA expression library from lymph node of patient with T cell lymphoma. Screening of this library resulted in the identification of mutated RELB causing an amino acid substitution to impair myeloid differentiation. By gene expression analysis, RCAN1 was highly expressed in patients with myeloid leukemia. Yeast two-hybrid assay showed that RCAN1 interacted with HINT1 and RINT1, tumor suppressors. It is possible that RELB and RCAN1 are biologically significant in leukemogenesis.