Cotransplantation with MSCs improves engraftment of HSCs after autologous intra-bone marrow transplantation in nonhuman primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Shigeo  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (10396749)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords霊長類 / サル / 造血幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨髄内移植 / ニッチ / 生着 / 造血幹細胞ニッチ / 骨芽細胞性ニッチ
Research Abstract
Hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) reside in the osteoblastic niche, which consists of osteoblasts derived from mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs). Here, using nonhuman primates, we investigated the effects of cotransplantation with MSCs on the engraftment of genetically marked CD34^+ cells after autologous intra-bone marrow transplantation (iBMT). In three cynomolgus monkeys, CD34^+ cells transplanted with MSCs engrafted 4.4-, 6.0-, and 1.6-times more efficiently than CD34^+ cells alone, as assessed by bone marrow (BM) colony PCR. In addition, virtually all of the marked cells detected in the peripheral blood (PB) were derived from the cotransplantation aliquots. Notably, colony-forming units (CFUs) derived from the cotransplantation aliquots were frequently detected in BM, distant from the injection site. Thus, cotransplantation with MSCs would improve the efficacy of transplantation of gene-modified HSCs in primates, with enhanced engraftment in BM as well as increased chimerism in PB through migration and homing.