Host defense against myelo -suppressive stress
Project/Area Number |
21790923
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Kana Keio University, 医学部, 研究員 (60464997)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 血液内科学 / 破骨細胞 / 骨髄抑制 / 骨髄腔 / 造血 / 分化 / MCP-1 |
Research Abstract |
The maintenance of haematopoietic stem cells and mobilization of haematopoietic progeniyor cells to the periphery is very important for lives. It was reported that bone marrow cavities and osteoclasts are required for maintenance of haematopoietic stem cells and mobilization of bone marrow cells to periphery, respectively. In this study, we found that bone marrow cavities and osteoclasts were both dispensable for the maintenance of haematopoietic stem cells and mobilization of bone marrow cells to p eriphery.