Molecular mechanisms for hematopoietic stem cells by HIF-1/VHL regulatory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKUBO Keiyo  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (50502788)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 低酸素 / 静止期 / 老化 / 幹細胞ニッチ / 低酸素応答 / HIF-1 / VHL / GO期 / 酸素代謝 / 微小環境
Research Abstract
Hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) are sustained in a specific microenvironment known as the stem cell niche. Mammalian HSCs are kept quiescent in the endosteal niche, a hypoxic zone of the bone marrow (BM). We found that normal HSCs maintain intracellular hypoxia and stabilize hypoxia-inducible factor-1alpha (HIF-1alpha) protein. In HIF-1alpha-deficient mice, the HSCs lost their cell cycle quiescence and HSC numbers decreased during various stress settings including bone marrow transplantation, myelosuppression, or aging, in a p16Ink4a/p19Arf-dependent manner. Overstabilization of HIF-1alpha by biallelic loss of an E3 ubiquitin ligase for HIF-1alpha (VHL) induced cell cycle quiescence in HSCs and their progenitors but resulted in an impairment in transplantation capacity. In contrast, monoallelic loss of VHL induced cell cycle quiescence and improved BM engraftment during bone marrow transplantation. These data indicate that HSCs maintain cell cycle quiescence through the precise regulation of HIF-1alpha levels.