Roles of leukemia related factor MOZ and MORF in self-renewal of hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
KATSUMOTO Takuo  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (50469970)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 自己複製 / 転写制御因子 / ヒストンアセチル化酵素
Research Abstract
In this study, we mainly analyzed the roles of MORF or MOZ in self-renewal of hematopoietic stem cells. High expression of MORF gene was appeared in hematopoietic stem cell fraction. Hematopoietic stem cell fractions were evenly decreased in aged and 5-FU treated MORF deficient mouse or in MOZ/MORF double heterozygous mouse. MORF was associated with AML1, PU.1 or GATA-1/2 and regulated their transcription. These results suggested MORF and MOZ modulated self-renewal activity of hematopoietic stem cells to interact with AML1, PU.1 or GATA-1/2 and to regulate their transcription activity.