A comprehensive association study of IRF family genes in genetic predisposition to connective tissue diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Aya  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 研究員 (30532816)
Research Collaborator TSUCHIYA Naoyuki  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60231437)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / インターフェロン / IRF / SNP / TLR / 膠原病 / 関連研究 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
We examined whether IRF and TLR related genes contribute to the susceptibility to systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). Association of IRF7 and TLR7 essential for the induction of type I interferon was detected in Japanese. A single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) located closely to IRF7 was associated with the presence of anti-Sm antibodies and renal disorder in SLE. In addition, SNPs in TLR7 3' untranslated region and intron were associated with SLE independently. Association of TNFAIP3 and TNIP1 was also observed.