Project/Area Number |
21790936
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Yasuyuki Gunma University, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (40508842)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 免疫学 / 内科 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞・組織 |
Research Abstract |
SHPS-1, also known as SIRPα, is a transmembrane protein, which is predominantly expressed in dendritic cells (DCs). To clarify the role of SHPS-1 in autoimmune diseases, I examined the function of DCs in a steady state. I found that the number of CD8^-CD4^+ conventional DCs (CD4^+ cDCs), is markedly decreased in the spleen and lymph nodes of SHPS-1 KO mice. This reduction is likely attributable to a reduced half-life of DCs. Moreover, the number of CD4^+ DCs is also decreased in CD47 KO mice, suggesting the interaction of CD47 on nonhematopoietic cells with SHPS-1 on DCs is important for regulation of DC homeostasis.