The mechanisms of IL-21 production and follicular B helper T cell (Tfh cell) differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUTO Akira  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (50447306)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsIL-21 / c-Maf / BTLA / 濾胞ヘルパーT細胞 / Tfh細胞 / Th17細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we addressed the mechanisms underlying the regulation of IL-21 production in CD4+ T cells. We found that transcription factor c-Maf directly induced IL-21 production in CD4+ T cells by activating IL-21 promoter and enhancer. We also found that BTLA, a third inhibitory co-receptor expressed on B cells and T cells, was highly expressed on follicular B helper T cells (Tfh cells). Moreover, we found that BTLA signaling suppressed IL-21 production from Tfh cells and subsequent Tfh cell-mediated IgG responses.