Analysis of cytokine IL-17B and IL-17C in autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Akiko  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40431861)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膠原病学 / 臨床免疫学 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / IL-17ファミリーサイトカイン / 内科学 / 脾臓貪食細胞 / 内科 / 自己免疫疾患 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
IL-17, a T cell-derived proinflammatory cytokine, contributes to the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). IL-17B and IL-17C belong to the IL-17 family. In our previous study, IL-17B is expressed in the cartilage and monocytes. IL-17C is expressed CD4^+Tcells, dendritic cells (DCs) and macrophages at the inflammatory site. IL-17B and IL-17C exacerbate and maintain inflammation in cooperate with Th17 cells or by themselves. In this study, IL-17B and IL-17C are expressed in the spleen (splenic DCs and macrophages) and kidney of lupus-prone NZB/W F_1 mice with nephritis. To examine the proinflammatory effects of IL-17B and IL-17C in vivo, adoptive transfer of IL-17B and IL-17C transduced CD4^+Tcells into NZB/WF1 is under examination. Assessments of modulation of phagocytosis and autoantigen-presentation capacity by IL-17B and IL-17C are in progress. Increase in IL-17B and IL-17C expression was not observed in PBMC from patients with SLE.
These ongoing experiments would clarify the pathogenic role of IL-17B and IL-17C in autoimmune disease.