Physiological function of PAD4, a rheumatoid arthritis-related protein, and its molecular mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Katsuhiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90528035)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリウマチ学 / エピジェネティクス / シトルリン化 / PAD4 / 血球分化 / PADI4 / リウマチ / 造血幹細胞 / ペプチジルアルギニンデイミナーゼ
Research Abstract
PAD4 was predominantly expressed in HSC while less in the progenitor cells. Moreover, frequency of HSC in PAD4-deficient mice is higher than that in wild-type mice. Furthermore, the expression levels of some genes related to the cell proliferation were changed in PAD4-deficient HSC compared to wild-type HSC. These results suggested that PAD4 might maintain HSC proliferation in bone marrow by regulation of the gene expression mediated by histone citrullination.