Identification of miRNA as therapeutic target in rheumatoid arthritis
Project/Area Number |
21790944
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZOGUCHI Fumitaka Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60510360)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 関節リウマチ / 滑膜線維芽細胞 / microRNA / 滑膜繊維芽細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Hyperplasia and activation of synovial fibroblasts are the characteristic findings of rheumatoid arthritis. To identify the key microRNAs to regulate the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis, 900 microRNA inhibitors are introduced to the synovial fibroblasts derived from the patients of rheumatoid arthritis, and examine the influence to the cell proliferation and activation. We identified some microRNA inhibitors which suppress the cell proliferation and the production of MMP-3 and IL-6. These microRNAs could be the new therapeutic target of rheumatoid arthritis.