Regeneration of joint structure by adipogenesis induction of fibroblatst synovial cell in rheumatoid arthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Satoshi  Nagasaki University, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30367388)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 滑膜細胞 / 脂肪分化 / RNA regulon / iPS
Research Abstract
Adipogenesis is clearly inhibited by various inflammatory cytokines in both MSC and FLS. The production of IL-6 is inhibited after adipogenesis in both MSC and FLS. Adipogenesis of MSC disrupt the actin structure, which leads to the less migration ability of the cell. Our results indicate that undifferentiated and proliferating MSC in "bone edema", a recently recognized as inflammatory bone marrow lesion in early stage of rheumatoid arthritis, contribute to the progression of the disease, therefore, the adipogenic induction of MSC and FLS can regenerate a favorable joint environment for maintaining auricular structure.