T cells derived from donor bone marrow cells selectively regulate auto-reactive B cells in bone marrow mixed chimeric mice
Project/Area Number |
21790950
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 臨床免疫学 / 骨髄移植 / 骨髄混合キメラ / MHC拘束 / Fas/FasL / アポトーシス / 自己反応性細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Induction of allogeneic bone marrow mixed chimerism through bone marrow transplantation has been proposed as a therapy for patient with severe systemic lupus erythematosus. Yet, the mechanism through which mixed chimerism suppresses the development of autoimmune state is still unknown. Reporting on one possible candidate mechanism, we indicated that newly developed donor T cells that are restricted host MHC and incapable of interactions with donor MHC expressed on donor B cells could selectively regulate and/or trim auto-reactive B cells.