The role of inflammatory cells in the process of fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YASUOKA Hidekata  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (60365260)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords線維化 / 炎症 / 単球 / 膠原病 / 肺線維症 / 強皮症
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the role of inflammatory cells in the process of fibrosis. We focused on monocytes, then we first examined the phenotype of circulating monocytes in systemic sclerosis (SSc), which is a prototype of fibrotic disease. In SSc monocytes, expression of versican, one of extracellular matrix components was upregulated. Versican was bound to MCP-1, and the versican-MCP-1 complex induced migration of monocytes effectively. Thus, versican serves as a reservoir of chemokine such as MCP-1 and migration of monocyte is induced via concentration gradient of MCP-1. Thus, migrated monocyte may be involved in the process of fibrosis. We then examined the role of monocytes infiltrated into the tissue, using a mouse model which induced massive migration of monocytes into tissues. We found that this mouse could induce deposition of extracellular matices especially surrounding of infiltrating monocytes. These results suggest that monocytes play and important role in the process of fibrosis.