Analysis of ectopic expression of autoantigen genes using Aire+ cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoshitaka  Keio University, 先導研究センター, 助教 (50365433)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胸腺 / 免疫学的寛容 / 自己免疫疾患 / AIRE / 末梢組織特異的遺伝子 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
Autoimmune polyendocryne syndrome type 1 (APS1, called also APECED) is caused by mutations in AIRE (Autoimmune Regulator) gene. We used our established Aire-expressing cell lines for following up AIRE functions and aimed for elucidation of the pathogenic mechanism and establishment of therapy for autoimmune diseases. In this study, we found that gene expression level of Aire, various self-antigens and subunits of proteasomes that process the antigens varies depending on conditions of Aire-expressing cells.