Therapeutic strategy targeting Jak3 for systemic lupus erythematosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Shintaro  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 助教 (90525461)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膠原病学 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / JAK(Janus kinase) / CP690,550 / CD4陽性T細胞 / サイトカイン / JAK (Janus kinase)
Research Abstract
To investigate the effectiveness of Jak inhibition on systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), CP690,550, a Jak3 specific inhibitor was utilized. CP690,550 strongly suppressed CD4+ T cell proliferation and production of IFN-・ and IL-17, induced by CD3 and CD28 stimuli, in a dose dependent manner. However, CP690,550 did not affect B cell proliferation, induced by BCR and sCD40L stimuli. Moreover, CP690,550 also suppressed mRNA expression of IFN-・ and IL-17 in a dose dependent manner, but did not induced CD4+ T cell apoptosis. Becasuse previous reports have pointed out the enhanced production of IFN-・ and IL-17 in SLE patient, our results indicate the possible effectiveness of Jak3 inhibition on SLE.