Project/Area Number |
21790957
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Reiko Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (90422120)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ウイルス / 臨床免疫学 / サイトカイン / 抑制性T細胞 / パルボウイルス / 腸炎モデル / シグナル伝達 / 関節炎 / 自己抗体 / 自己免疫疾患 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we have the purpose to clarify the associations between the pathogenesis of autoimmunity and the dysregulation of cytokine signaling, because we experienced patients infected by human parvovirus B19 followed by onset of rheumatoid arthritis. Regulatory T cells (Tregs) are main cell subset to have suppressive immunological functions. However, the development or maintenance of Tregs has not been clarified to be associated with the dysregulation of cytokine signaling. Therefore, we examined the role of SOCS1, which is the negative regulation of the cytokine-JAK-STAT pathway, in Tregs. We clarified SOCS1 is necessary for Treg function to suppress cytokine signaling and Foxp3 maintenance.