Analysis of the epitope and neutralizing capacity of human monoclonal antibodies induced by hepatitis B vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TAJIRI Kazuto  University of Toyama, 附属病院, 助教 (30512165)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / 中和抗体 / Small-HBsAg / 抗体療法 / 細胞マイクロアレイシステム
Research Abstract
We analyzed using monoclonal antibodies for neutralizing HBV, which were obtained by cell-microarray system. Epitope analysis showed that extracellular loop lesion of HBs-Ag has the antigenesity and concerns HBV-neutralization. Combination of the antibodies showed the neutralizing capacity against various genotype of HBV including G145R which is known for the escape mutant. These findings imply that HBV-vaccination is useful for the prevention of HBV-infection with various genotype or mutant HBV. Furthermore, the possibilities of antibody treatment using monoclonal antibodies or their combination for HBV-infection may be suggested.