Project/Area Number |
21790961
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
KURODA Akiko Oita University, 医学部, 助教 (10508857)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | H.pylori / 胃癌 / cagA遺伝子 / vacA遺伝子 / DNA解析 / 免疫組織化学 / array CGH / 東アジア型CagA / dupA遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
Helicobacter pylori is recognized to play a causative role in the pathogenesis of gastric cancer. The aim of this study was to investigate several genetic factors regarded as virulence or molecular epidemiologic markers in H. pylori isolates from Vietnamese subjects. The cagA, vacA and cag right-end junction genotypes of 103 H. pylori strains from Vietnam were determined by PCR and sequencing. Three types of deletion in the region located upstream of the cagA Glu-Pro-Ile-Tyr-Ala (EPIYA) repeat region were identified : the 39-bp deletion type, the 18-bp deletion type, and the no-deletion type. The majority of strains studied (77% ; 80/103) had the 18-bp deletion. The vacA m1 genotype was significantly more common in strains isolated in Hanoi, where the incidence of gastric cancer is higher, than in strains from Ho Chi Minh.