Infection control for MDRP.~Control of the transmission, clarification of the mechanism for multidrug-resistance, and treatment strategy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Sadako  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (80424703)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染症防御学 / 多剤耐性緑膿菌(MDRP) / 院内感染対策 / 抗菌薬適正使用 / 耐性化機序 / 接触感染対策 / 抗菌薬選択圧 / 2剤耐性緑膿菌 / メタロβラクタマーゼ(MBL) / 水平伝播 / 抗菌薬併用療法 / BC-plate法
Research Abstract
Infection control for MDRP was initiated based on the mechanism of multidrug-resistance. Amelioration of the urine-collecting systems and intervention for proper usage of the carbapenem antibiotics were performed, then consumption of antibiotics and isolation rate of antibiotic resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa were significantly reduced. From the genomic research, our results indicated the diversity of MDRP, possible co-existence of different clones and same clones in a patient, spreading in a ward and in a hospital.