The roles for chemokines in induction and maintenance of humoral immunity or cell-mediated immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yuriko  Toho University, 医学部, 助教 (40396685)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsケモカイン / 細胞性免疫 / 体液性免疫 / 免疫学 / アジュバント / T細胞プライミング / pltマウス
Research Abstract
The roles for chemokines CCL19 and CCL21 in induction of humoral immunity or cell-mediated immunity were investigated using plt mutant mice, which lack expression of CCL19 and CCL21-ser in their lymphoid organs. When the mice were immunized with ovalbumin(OVA) in adjuvant, the amount of anti-OVA IgG in serum was higher in plt mice as compared to BALB/c WT mice. However, the antigen specific CTL induction inhibited in plt mice. These findings indicate that CCL19 and CCL21 induce prompt antibody responses to antigen, and regulate T cell responses in vivo.