Analysis of the pathogenesis of the IgA nephropathy by the interaction of the innate and acquired immunity in post-viral infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Katsuhisa  Fukuoka University, 医学部, 講師 (50448411)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自然免疫 / 獲得免疫 / IgA腎症
Research Abstract
IgA nephropathy (IgAN) in early stage is an asymptomatic kidney disease detected by chance proteinuria and/or hematuria. In this study, we analyzed mRNA expressions of toll like receptors (TLRs) and inflammatory cytokines in the renal biopsy tissues from IgAN in early stage, ANCA-related nephritis and membranous nephropathy patients. As a result the expressions of transcripts for TLR9 and IFNα in IgAN in early stage were significantly higher than those for others. These results suggested that the innate immunity may play a central role for development of IgAN in the early stage. Therefore TLR 9 signal and IFNα will be new candidates for new treatment for IgAN.