The treatment strategy for GVHD by infusion of PUVA-treated dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research Institution国立病院機構金沢医療センター (2010)
Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kanazawa Medical Center (2009)
Principal Investigator
前馬 秀昭  国立病院機構金沢医療センター, 臨床研究部, 小児科医師 (10419335)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsGVHD / 制御性樹状細胞 / 造血幹細胞移植 / PUVA療法 / 移植片対宿主病
Research Abstract
Bone marrow-derived cultured DCs acquired tolerogenicity by PUVA (psoralen+UVA) treatment in mice. In MLR assays, strong tolerogenicity was observed when adding PUVA-DCs generated from the same strain of stimulator cells, or responder cells, or even from third party strain into MLR mixture. That is, the PUVA-treated DCs have tolerogenic function in a MHC-independent manner, in part, due to the reduced expression levels of CD80 and CD86. To clarify the mechanisms of how PUVA-treated DCs induce tolerogenicity in further detail, we performed MLR with the addition of neutralizing antibodies against IL-10 or TGF-b1 or both. Neutralization of immunosuppressive cytokines had no effects on MLR. We then showed that cell-to-cell contact between PUVA-DCs and alloreactive T-cells was needed to mediate the regulatory effect by transwell experiment. Next we compared the expression of the indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase (IDO), which induces T-cell anergy by tryptophan depletion and by the production of metabolic byproducts collectively known as kynurenines, by real-time PCR between PUVA-DCs and BM-DCs. An increase IDO gene transcription level was observed in PUVA-DCs about 5 times more than in BM-DCs (p<0.01). In conclusion, PUVA-DCs acquired regulatory function in a MHC-independent manner by upregulation of IDO. Infusion of PUVA-treated DCs could have a great potential to treat lethal acute GVHD in clinical settings.