The epigenetic mechanism of synaptic molecules in autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Takae  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学研究部, 助教 (10402083)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳 / エピジェネティクス / 自閉症 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
Rett syndrome, one of the childhood autism, is identified MeCP2 as responsible protein. We assumed the dysregulation of genes involved in synapse formation of symptom in this syndrome. We identified MALS-1 gene is a new gene regulated by MeCP2. In the cerebral cortex of MeCP2-KO mice, MALS-1 protein expression was decreased compared to wild type. Neuro2A, a neuroblastoma cells, the siRNA-MeCP2 also showed the decrease of expression of MALS-1 mRNA. MeCP2 is a DNA methylation of genes that contribute to MALS-1, unlike previous reports it was suggested that MeCP2 is enhanced by this protein expression. Therefore, the symptom of autism in Rett syndrome is suggested that the MALS-1 related to the abnormal expression of synapse formation by a decline.