The analysis of myeloid antigens expressed in acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
AKAHANE Koshi  University of Yamanashi, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90377531)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords急性リンパ性白血病 / 骨髄球系抗原 / CD33 / CD13
Research Abstract
We previously reported frequent expression of myeloid antigen CD33 on t(17;19)-ALL, which shows the poorest outcome in childhood ALL, and that E2A-HLF fusion transcriptional factor derived from t(17;19) induces CD33 expression. In this study, we analyzed the mechanism of CD33 expression induced by E2A-HLF and found that the PEA3 binding sites located downstream of the start site of CD33 gene is important for the induction by E2A-HLF. We also confirmed that PEA3 binding sites are essential for CD33 expression in both Philadelphia chromosome-positive ALL and ALL with 11q23 chromosomal translocations, which are representative refractory childhood ALLs. These observations indicate the possibility that CD33 expression in refractory ALLs was induced by the common mechanism mediated by activation of PEA3 binding sites.