Structural property of soybean protein P34 and specific IgE response to recombinant P34 in patients with soybean allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hideyuki  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50444302)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大豆アレルギー / リコンビナントP34 / エンドトキシン / エピトープ / リンパ球幼若化反応 / Immuno CAP / ImmunoCAP / IgE western blot / CAP-RAST / リコンビナントタンパク / 大豆主要アレルゲンP34
Research Abstract
Our new purification method did not change the immune responses to rP34. PBMC_s from allergic subjects, but not from control subjects, showed an enhanced allergen-stimulated proliferation response to endotoxin-free recombinant P34. Furthermore, the ImmunoCAP system using our purified recombinant P34 that retains its tertiary structure may be useful for the identification of patients with soybean allergy or for the indication of outgrown allergy. Purified recombinant P34 may be useful tool for the evaluation of soybean allergies, and a specific immunotherapy for soybean allergy based on recombinant should be considered.