Therapeutic Effect of Hydrogen on Monocrotaline-induced Pulmonary Hypertension in Rat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Taichi  Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20422777)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺高血圧 / 酸化ストレス / 炎症
Research Abstract
The effect of hydrogen on monocrotaline-induced pulmonary hypertension in rat was evaluated. Hydrogen improved systolic right ventricular pressure and musucularization of pulmonary vasculature. Furthermore, in monocrotaline-induced pulmonary hypertension rat, the numbers of perivascular macrophages, fibroblasts, 8OhdG-positive cells and Ki-67-positive cells were increased, which were suppressed by hydrogen. These results suggest hydrogen ameliorates monocrotaline-induced pulmonary hypertension in rat via anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidative stress and anti-proliferative effect.