Role of neural crest-derived cells in the pathogenesis of pulmonary hypertension and new mechanisms of en endothelin receptor antagonist.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Hiroyuki  Mie University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70397511)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺高血圧 / エンドセリン / 作用機序 / マウス / 低酸素暴露 / 血管病変 / 炎症 / 内皮機能障害 / 神経堤細胞 / 慢性低酸素暴露 / 動物モデル / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
P0-Cre mice, in which P0-Cre positive neural crest-derived cells can be traced in vivo, were exposed to chronic hypobaric hypoxia for 3 weeks. In this model, we could demonstrated the typical findings consistent with pulmonary arterial hypertension, including increased pulmonary artery pressure, right ventricular hypertrophy, and muscularization of small perioheral pulmonary arteries. In this model, we could demonstrated immunohistochemically that some pulmonary vascular cells are neural crest-derived. In this model, we could show that an endothelin receptor antagonist ameliorated pulmonary artery pressure, right ventricular hypertrophy, and muscularization of small pulmonary arteries. We are currently investigating the kinetics of neural crest-derived cells in pulmonary vessels.