Study on isolation, characteristic and distribution of pediatric leukemic stem cell using NOG mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Hisanori  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (70532604)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsNOGマウス / 白血病幹細胞 / 小児白血病 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
Primary samples from patients with leukemia were successfully engrafted into mice, and those engrafted leukemic cells were able to be serially transplanted into secondary, tertiary recipients. Morphological and FACS analyses revealed as high as >80% blood chimerism and conserved blast phenotypes through serial transplantations. Moreover, extramedullary organs including liver, spleen and kidney showed the leukemic invasion consistent with donor disease. Immunohistological analysis of liver revealed that SDF-1 was detectable only in bile duct epithelial cells. In addition, we demonstrated directly the effect of SDF-1/CXCR4 axis in our model by using the CXCR4 inhibitor both in vivo and in vitro. Our study on the involvement of SDF-1/CXCR4 axis in liver could rink to the novel therapies which target the extramedullary sites in order to perfectly overcome leukemia.