In vitro analyses of the pathogenesis of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy by using cardiomyocyte differentiation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yoko  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (30457022)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心筋症 / 心筋細胞 / 分化誘導 / 肥大シグナル / レオパルド症候群
Research Abstract
The mechanisms of cardiac hypertrophy associated with LEOPARD syndrome were analyzed by using P19CL6 cells, which is a convenient cardiomyocyte differentiation model in vitro. The LEOPARD-type mutant SHP2 attenuated the terminal differentiation of cardiomyocyte with increased proliferative activity, as compared to the controls and Noonan-type SHP2 mutant. It also induced cardiomyocyte hypertrophy. These alterations were associated with the dysregulation of Akt/GSk3β/β-catenin pathway.