A study of mobile element inserted into dystrophin gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
AWANO Hiroyuki  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 特命助教 (30437470)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsジストロフィン遺伝子 / レトロトランスポゾン
Research Abstract
We identified an approximately 330-bp sequence inserted into dystrophin gene. This inserted sequence had an approximately 110-bp stretch of T, and complementary sequence of the remaining 212-bp perfectly matched with genomic sequence on the human chromosome 11. Our finding suggested that the source region on chromosome 11 was inserted into dystrophin gene after reverse transcription. Further analysis of the transcript revealed that entire 452-bp region on chromosome 11 was actively transcribed. This 452-bp sequence was transcript from a region where no gene had been mapped and had no appreciable protein coding ability. Thus this transcript is currently considered a novel non-coding gene.