Investigation of pathogenesis of leukemia with NUP98-HOX fusion gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TAKETANI Takeshi  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (30359880)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsNUP98 / HOX / 白血病 / FLT3 / RAS / WT1 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / AML / MDS / KIT
Research Abstract
We examined the relationships between clinical features and somatic mutations in 20 patients with hematologic malignancies carrying the NUP98 fusion gene, including 13 patients with NUP98-HOXAs, 2 with NUP98-HOXDs and NUP98-DDX10, and one each with NUP98-HOXC11, and NUP98-NSD3. Notably, FLT3-internal tandem duplication(ITD) was found in 9(45%), and KIT, NRAS, KRAS, WT1, IDH1, and IDH2 mutations were found in 4(20%), 4(20%), 2(10%), 8(40%), 2(10%), and 1(5%) patients, respectively. Fourteen patients(88%) had at least one mutation in cell proliferation-related gene(FLT3, KIT, or RAS). Seven(83%) of 9 patients with FLT3-ITD and 2(50%) of 4 patients with NRAS mutations died. These results suggest that a high frequency of cell proliferation gene mutations may contribute to leukemogenesis in NUP98-related leukemia, existence of mutations on the preferential genes strongly suggests that leukemogenesis induced by NUP98-fusions may depend on the mutations on selective genes. While FLT3 or NRAS mutations that were identified at high frequency in the patients with NUP98-fusion genes showed poorer prognosis of the patients with NUP98-fusion leukemia, concomitant existence of KIT, WT1, IDH1, or IDH2 mutations strongly suggest that they may also play pathological roles in the hematological malignancies with NUP98-fusion.