Project/Area Number |
21790992
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
CHIDA Junji The University of Tokushima, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 助教 (20437651)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | インフルエンザ脳症(IAE) / 多臓器不全(MOF) / ミトコンドリア / 脂肪酸代謝不全 / アデノシン三リン酸(ATP) / インフルエンザ / 脳症 / 脂肪酸代謝 / サイトカイン / 分子生物学 / MOF(多臓器不全) / 脂肪酸代謝障害 / ATP(アデノシン三リン酸) |
Research Abstract |
Severe influenza including influenza-associated encephalopathy (IAE) is characterized by cytokine storm and multi-organ failure (MOF) with severe edema. However, the relationship amongst factors, such as cytokine storm, hyper-vascular permeability, and metabolic disorders, remain unclear. We generated gene targeted mouse models of the CPT2 variants, analyzed ATP levels in various organs of severe influenza, and found significant ATP depletion after virus infection. We conclude that ATP depletion in various organs elicited sudden-onset of brain edema and MOF in associated with influenza virus-cytokine-protease cycle. To address this problem, we have established a clinically applicable drugs and diagnostic assessment strategy.